Timings of the school day

Younger Years Site Arrival at 8.20-8.30, and departure at 3.30pm (2.50pm on a Monday)

Older Years Site Arrival at 8.10-8.20, and departure at 4.00pm (3.00pm on a Monday) (6th form end at 3.00pm every day)

Younger Years Site (Nursery - Year 4)

Nursery timetable within the Nursery section of the website

Reception

8.20 - 8.30 Soft start 
8:30-8:40 Morning meeting 
8.40-8.45 Handwriting 
8:45-9.30 Exploration
9.30-10.10 Break
10.10-10.30 Story time
10:30-10.45 Maths input
10:45-11.45 Exploration
11:45-11:50 Handwashing
11:50 – 12.50 Lunch and play
12:50-13.00 Tell a good tale / Drop Everything and Read
13:00-13:30 Phonics
13:30-15:00 Exploration
15:00-15.10 Maths
15:10-15.20 Reflection and story time
15.20-15.30 Dismissal

Years 1 and 2

8.20-8:30 Soft start
8:30-8:40 Morning meeting
8.40-9.20 Reading
9.20-10.10 English
10.10-10.25 Break
10.25-10.40 Handwriting/intervention
10.40-11:00 Maths meeting
11.00-12.00 Maths
12.00-13.00 Lunch and play
13.00-14.00 Phonics and spelling/grammar
14.00-14.30 Curriculum subject lessons
14.30-14.50 Curriculum subject lessons
14.50-15.00 Dismissal on Mondays
15:00-15.20 Storytime / Reflection
15.20-15.30 Dismissal 

Years 3 and 4

8.20-8:30 Soft start / Handwriting
8:30-8:45 Morning meeting
8.45-9.30 Reading
9.30-9.45 English
9.45-10.30 English
10.30-10.45 Break
10.45-11.05 Spelling
11.05-11.30 Maths Meeting
11.30-12.00 Maths
12:00-12.30 Maths
12.30-13.30 Lunch and play
13.30-14.00 Drop Everything and Read
14.00-15:15 Curriculum lessons
15:15 – 15:25 Reflection, story time, dismissal

Older Years Site (Years 5 - Sixth Form)

Junior School, Years 5 and 6 

8.10-8.35 Morning meeting
8.35-9.15 Reading
9.15-10.10 Curriculum subject lessons
10.10-10.25 Break
10.25-11.35 Curriculum subject lessons
11.35-12.30 Curriculum subject lessons
12.30-13.00 Year 5 Lunch
Year 6 Activity
13.00-13.30 Year 5 Activity
Year 6 Lunch
13.30-14.00 Drop Everything and Read
14.00-14.55 Curriculum subject lessons
14.55-15.50 Curriculum subject lessons                   

(Dismissal at 14.55 on a Monday for staff training)

15.50-16.00 Dismissal

Secondary School

Years 7, 8 and 9 

*Morning meetings take place every morning 8.20 - 8.35

8.35-9.30 Curriculum subject lessons (English/Maths/PE/Art/Science/Music/Geography)
9.30-10.20 Curriculum subject lesons
(English/Maths/PE/Art/Science/Music/Geography)
10.20-10.40 Break 
10.40 - 11.35 Curriculum subject lesons
(English/Maths/PE/Art/Science/Music/Geography)
11.35 - 12:30 Curriculum subject lessons
(Maths/History/Music/English/Art/French/Science)
12.30 - 13:00 Years 7, 8 and 9 
D.E.A.R
(Drop Everything and Read)
13:00 - 13:30 Year 7
Lunch            

Years 8 and 9
Activity

13:30 - 14:00 Year 7  Activity 
14:00 - 14:55 Curriculum subject lessons
(Science/Maths/ History/Music/Art)              

Dismissal at 14.55 on a Monday for staff training

14:55 - 15:50 Curriculum subject lessons
(English/French/Music/Science)              

Enrichment activities on Friday's

Year 10

*Morning meetings take place every morning 8.20 - 8.35

8.35- 9.30 Curriculum subject lessons
(Maths/PE/English/Science/Geography)
9.30 - 10.20 Curriculum subject lessons
(French/Science/PE/Geography/English/Maths)
10.20 - 10.40 Break 
10.40 - 11:35 Curriculum subject lessons
(Geography/History/Maths/English/French/Science)
11.35 - 12.30 Curriculum subject lessons
(Science/Geography/History/French/English/PE/RS)
12:30 - 13:00 Year 10
Lunch
13:00 - 14:00  Curriculum subject lessons
(Science/Maths/French/Maths/Geography/RS/)
*Electives on Thursday's 
14:00 - 14:55 Curriculum subject lessons
(English/PE/RS/Science/French/Maths)      

*Enrichment on Wednesday's Y10Dismissal at 14.55 on a Monday for staff training

14:55 - 15:50 Curriculum subject lessons
(RS/English/Science)
*Electives on Tuesday, and Friday's

Year 11 

*Morning meetings take place every morning 8.20 - 8.35

8.35 - 9.30 Curriculum subject lessons
(Maths/Science/English/French)      

*Options C on Wednesday's

9.30-10.20  Curriculum subject lessons
(Maths/French/Science/English)      

*Advisory on Wednesday's 
*Options C on Thursday and Friday's 

10.20 - 10.40 Break
10.40-11.35 Curriculum subject lessons
(Maths/Science/French
*Options A on Monday's
*Options B on Friday's 
11.35 - 12.30 Curriculum subject lessons
(English/Maths/French/PE/)
12:30 - 13:00 Lunch
13:00 - 14:00  Curriculum subject lessons
(English/Maths/Science/French)
14:00 - 14:55 Curriculum subject lessons
(Science/Maths/French/English)
*Options B on Tuesday's
*Options A on Friday's       

Dismissal at 14.55 on a Monday for staff training

14:55 - 14:50  Curriculum subject lessons
(Science/English)      

*Options A on Tuesday's
*Options B on Thursday's
*Enrichment on Wednesday's

Sixth Form

*Morning meetings take place every morning 8.20 - 8.35

8.35 - 9.30 Options C Monday's & Thursday's   

Year 12
Maths/History/Business

Year 13
Business/Chemistry/English

Options A Tuesday's

Year 12
G&P/Business/Chemistry

Year 13
Physics/Maths

Options B Wednesday's

Year 12
Biology/Ecnomics/French

Year 13
History/Physics/Business

*Advisory on Friday's 

9.30 - 10.20 Options C Monday's and Thursday's    

Year 12
Maths/History/Business

Year 13
Business/Chemistry/English

Options A on Tuesday's

Year 12
G&P/Business/Chemistry

Year 13
Physics/Maths

Options B on Friday's 

Year 12
Biology/Ecnomics/French

Year 13
History/Physics/Business

*Advisory on Wednesday's

10.20 - 10.40 Year 12 and 13
Break
10.40 - 11.35 Options A on Monday's 

Year 12
G&P/Business/Chemistry

Year 13 
Psychology/Maths 

 

Options D on Tuesday and Wednesday's

Year 12
English/Business/Spanish

Year 13
Economics/Biology/French

Options E on Thursday's

Year 12
Physiology/Psychology

Year 13
Business/G&P

Options B on Friday's 

Year 12
Biology/Economics/French

Year 13
History/Physiology/Business

11.35 - 12:30 Options A on Monday's 

Year 12
G&P/Business/Chemistry

 

Year 13
Psychology/Maths

Options D on Tuesday & Wednesday's

Year 12
English/Business/Spanish

Year 13
Economics/Biology/French

Options E on Thursday's

Year 12
Physiology/Psychology

Year 13 Business/G&P

Options Z on Friday's

Year 12 Maths/Sports Leaders/EPQ

Year 13 Core Maths/History/Business/French

12.30 - 13:00  Year 12
Lunch
13:30 - 14:00  Year 13
Lunch 
13:00 - 14:00 Options C on Monday's  

Year 12
Maths/History/Business

Year 13
Business/Chemistry/English

Options B on Tuesday's

Year 12
Biology/Economics/French

Year 13
History/Physiology/Business

Options E on Wednesday's

Year 12
Physiology/Psychology

Year 13
Business/G&P

Options A on Thursday's

Year 12
G&P/Business/Chemistry

Year 13
Psychology/Maths

Options C on Friday's

 

Year 12
Maths/History/Business

Year 13
Business/Chemistry/English

14:00 - 14:55 Options Z on Monday's

Year 12
Maths/Sports Leaders/EPQ 

 

Year 13
Core Maths/History/Business/French

Options B on Tuesday's

Year 12
Biology/Economics/French

Year 13
History/Physiology/Business

Options E on Wednesday's and Friday's 

Year 12
Physiology/Psychology

Year 13
Business/G&P

*Enrichment on Thursday's