Academy Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mr M Haimendorf – Principal

Ms E Humphreys – Vice Principal, Curriculum and Head of Primary 

Mr G Rimmer – Vice Principal, Pastoral

Ms N Kumar – Assistant Principal, Head of Junior School and Head of Year 3

Mr T Mvula – Assistant Principal, Head of Middle School and Extended Learning

Ms S Crompton – Assistant Principal, Head of Upper School, Secondary Curriculum and MFL

Mr R Tindell – Assistant Principal, Head of Sixth Form

Ms L Griffith – Assistant Principal, Teacher Development (Primary)

Ms K England – Assistant Principal, Head of Pastoral Care

Ms R Armitage – Assistant Principal

Ms G Woolf – Assistant Principal

Ms D Birchwood – Director of Operations

 

Infant School

Ms K England –Assistant Principal, Head of Infant School and Head of Year 2

Nursery

Ms F Ben-Brik – Nursery Class Teacher, Roehampton

Ms H Castle – Nursery Class Teacher, Southern Cross

Ms K Fox - Tutor Fellow

Ms L Gizzi – Head of Early Years Foundation Stage

Ms E Hoseni - Infants Assistant

Ms A Honey – Early Years Manager

Ms S Noel – Nursery Assistant

Reception

Ms E Dyson - Tutor Fellow

Ms M Latchford – Learning Support Assistant, Reception

Mr J Pearce – Reception Class Teacher, RADA

Ms G Tsampanaki – Reception Class Teacher, Aegean

Ms A Uppal – Learning Support Assistant, Reception

Ms K Wolf - Tutor Fellow

Year 1

Ms S Clark – Year 1 Class Teacher, Nottingham Trent

Ms M Coppard – Associate Teacher, Year 1

Ms A Fraser - Tutor Fellow

Ms E Hart – Year 1 Class Teacher, Edge Hill

Ms F Pinheiro – Learning Support Assistant, Year 1

Ms J Purohit – Head of Year 1 and Phonics Lead

Year 2

Ms M Apostolaki – Learning Support Assistant, Year 2

Ms M Gee – Associate Teacher, Year 2

Ms K Holmes – Year 2 Class Teacher, Edinburgh

Ms J Moro – Learning Support Assistant, Year 2

Ms L Patterson – Year 2 Class Teacher, Durham

Ms K Susel – Associate Teacher, Year 2

 

Junior School

Ms N Kumar – Assistant Principal, Head of Junior School and Head of Year 3

Year 3

Ms C Buskell – Learning Support Assistant, Year 3

Mr J Chandler – Year 3 Class Teacher, Derby

Mr G Knight – Year 3 Class Teacher, Queen Mary’s

Mr C Louis-Marie – Tutor Fellow

Ms M Moru – Learning Support Assistant, Year 3

Year 4

Ms V Baker – Head of Primary English and Head of Year 4

Mr J Howlett – Year 4 Class Teacher, UCL

Ms A Kaye – Tutor Fellow

Ms A Maynard – Year 4 Class Teacher, Newcastle

Year 5

Ms G Bristow – Tutor Fellow

Ms D Dejanovic – Learning Support Assistant, Year 5

Ms R Harrison – Year 5 Class Teacher, Birmingham

Ms R Stone – Year 5 Class Teacher, Leeds

Year 6

Mr R Leadbetter – Year 6 Class Teacher, Nottingham

Ms S Lenney – Tutor Fellow

Mr T Young – Head of Year 6 and Year 6 Class Teacher, Warwick

Ms C Hargreaves - Learning Support Assistant

 

Middle School

Mr T Mvula – Assistant Principal, Head of Middle School and Extended Learning

Year 7

Ms J Agyapong – English Teacher

Mr D Barton – Head of Year 7 and Maths Teacher

Ms A Jackson – Science Teacher and Year 7 Class Teacher, Homerton College

Ms A Manley – Lead Teacher of French and Year 7 Class Teacher, Sorbonne

Year 8

Mr P Alexander –Tutor Fellow

Ms A Chawluk – Lead Teacher of Spanish and Year 8 Class Teacher, Lille

Ms A Elliot – Head of Year 8 and Science Teacher

Ms A Taylor – Head of Humanities and Year 8 Class Teacher, Liverpool

Ms H Vanderman – English Teacher

Year 9

Ms Barkhan – MFL Teacher and Year 9 Class Teacher, Exeter

Ms E Downer – Maths Teacher

Ms E Harvey – Head of Year 9 and Science Teacher

Ms S Page – English Teacher and Year 9 Class Teacher, Cardiff

 

Upper School

Ms S Crompton – Assistant Principal, Head of Upper School and Head of MFL

Year 10

Ms K Ashcroft – Tutor Fellow

Ms R Mulvena – Head of Year 10 and Lead Teacher of French

Ms P Panayides – Head of All-through Art and Year 10 Class Teacher, Reading

Ms N Patel – Maths Teacher

Ms P Rogers – Lead Teacher of Geography and Year 10 Class Teacher, Keble College

Ms E Taylor – Head of All-through Science and Year 10 Class Teacher, UEA

Year 11

Ms H Moore – Head of Coaching and Year 11 Class Teacher, York

Ms L Povey – Head of Maths and Year 11 Class Teacher, Aberystwyth

Ms A Williams – Head of English and Year 11 Class Teacher, Sussex

Ms H Woodham – Head of Year 11 and Lead Teacher of RS

 

Sixth Form

Mr R Tindell – Assistant Principal, Head of Sixth Form

Ms Y Biosah – Deputy Head of Sixth Form and Lead Teacher of Psychology

Mr P Bowen – Tutor Fellow

Ms S Bryar – Science Teacher and Year 13 Class Teacher, Magdalene College

Ms H Cusworth – Lead Teacher of Politics and Year 13 Class Teacher, Brasenose College

Mr G Ghaffari – Lead Teacher of History and Year 12 Class Teacher

Mr S Landes – Head of Business and Enterprise and Year 13 Class Teacher, Berkley

Ms J Petrie – Deputy Head of Sixth Form and English Teacher

Ms A Shah – Deputy Head of Science and Year 12 Class Teacher, Leeds

 

Music Department

Mr S Choplaros – Music Tutor Fellow

Ms H Hayes – Deputy Head of Music (Primary)

Mr M McLarty – Music Teacher

Ms M Welch – Strings Programme Co-ordinator

 

PE Department

Mr J Johnson – PE Teacher

Ms R Llewellyn – Head of PE

Mr S Locker-Townsend – PE Instructor

 

Cross-phase staff/Non-teaching staff

Ms C Al-Hariri – University and Careers Co-ordinator/ Exams Officer

Ms S Arkell – Secondary Tutor Fellow

Mr I Bowkett – Lead Science Technician

Ms I Colmans – Pastoral Care Co-ordinator

Ms A Dee – The Access Project (TAP) Co-ordinator

Ms M Guest – SENCO (Infant and Junior School)

Ms E Idowu – SENCO (Secondary)

Ms C White – Infants Teacher

 

Operations Staff

Ms D Birchwood – Director of Operations

Ms A Aslam – HR Officer

Ms C Francis – Senior Administrator

Mr Y Naz – Behaviour and Attendance Administrator

Ms C Burton-Forrest – Academy Receptionist

Ms S Ali – Academy Receptionist

Mr M Edmonton – Premises Team Leader

Ms M Jalloh – Academy Receptionist

Ms P Milton-Gorvie – Finance Officer

Mr F Lima – Premises Assistant

Mr E Londres – Premises Assistant

Mr R Notice – Premises Assistant